Andrew Zhao
Some English Words or Idioms about "Jack". I find that Jack is very busy because I see him for several times recently. 1. Jack is as good as his master.【夥計不比老闆差】 2. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.【只工作不玩,聰明的孩子也會變傻】 3. Ball the jack.【孤注一擲】 4. Jack of all trades and master of none.【萬事皆通而一無所長的人/三腳貓】 5. Jack on both sides.【模棱兩可/兩面派】 6. Jackpot.【頭等獎】 Why is Jack, I'm curious.
Oct 25, 2014 1:38 PM
Answers · 5
2
it is because in 17th century England Jack was a generic term to refer to"man". These idioms and proverbs are very old. Also "I find that Jack is very busy because I see him for several times recently" is not correct. you mean "because I see him often" "him for several times" is not correct
October 25, 2014
Thank you, Peachey and imk. Could you please give me some examples about the items 2,4 and 6, I wonder how to use them naturally.
October 26, 2014
2,4, and 6 are common. 1,3, and 5 I have never seen before.
October 25, 2014
Then there's also the towel-jack, and the jack for a car... and even toilets can be called "the jake".
October 25, 2014
