Ran
What's different between“ Have got to do sth” and “ have to do sth” For example, 1 I have got to go. 2 If you wanna be my lover, you have got to give.(From a song WANNA BE) Can I use have to instead of have got to in these two sentence? If so, why people don't use it in that way?
Oct 25, 2014 3:50 PM
Answers · 4
They technically are the same, but have to do is usually used more since the "got to" isn't required. "Have got to" usually means a stronger version so to speak. The main difference is that "Have got to" is not used when it is negative. For example, it could be used with "I have got to go," but when it is said that "I haven't got to go" then it would be incorrect. If it is negative, it would be "I don't have to go." I hope I helped! If you have any other questions, feel free to contact me~
October 25, 2014
"have to" is the proper way. "have got to" is casual English, like two young people speaking in the street (or a pop song). Another casual way to say the same thing is just "got to" as in the phrase "You got to give it up, if you want to live it up" (another pop song reference). "Have got to" is just mixing the two for emphasis. It is not proper English and should probably be avoided ;)
October 25, 2014
They are the same.
October 25, 2014
yeah,they are different. HAVE TO means you must do that.for example:I have to finish my homework.this sentence means you must finish it.actually ,hard to say,because i am also a learner,not a native English speaker anyway lol.sorry to say so.but you wanna know that,i can give you some examples
October 25, 2014
