Marina
Phrasal verbs Tell me please, what is the difference between "to change into", "to turn into" and "to make into"? i have found the same meaning for all of them. thank you!
Oct 25, 2014 4:08 PM
Answers · 2
3
'Change into' has 2 meanings - to change clothes (I changed into more comfortable clothes), and to become something else (The frog turned into a handsome prince) 'Turn into' can also mean 'to become something else' ( the frog turned into a handsome prince), or 'to make something become something else' (we turned the spare bedroom into a study; the witch turned the frog into a handsome prince) 'To make something into something else' has the same meaning as my second explanation for 'turn into' (We made the spare bedroom into a study).
October 25, 2014
2
They all have the same definition, but most are used in different cases, based on the context. a)"To change into" could be used in the case of "changing into clothing." This is the one definition that is not shared. It could also mean to change forms, like "the cat changed into a dog." b)"To turn into" is usually used for more typical changes. For example, "He has turned into a great man." c)"To make into" means that something was altered by an outside force. "I made him into a great man." This would mean that I am the one who caused the change. I hope I helped! If you have any other questions, feel free to contact me!
October 25, 2014
