Alba
Relatives (grammar) When I can omit the relative in a sentence? For example ; Emily has found a job as a recepcionist. She earns 20 euros an hour for this job. The sentence would stay the same or it would introduce some relative? Thanks.
Oct 25, 2014 5:43 PM
Answers · 7
1
Another sentence involving a relative pronoun is the following. It uses the relative pronoun "who". Emily who works as a receptionist earns 20 euros per hour. or Emily who recently found a job as a receptionist earns 20 euros per hour.
October 26, 2014
There isn't a relative pronoun in these sentences as they are now. If you wanted to combine the two into one sentence with a relative pronoun it could be done like this: Emily has found a job as a receptionist that pays 20 euros an hour.
October 25, 2014
I guess you mean "relative pronoun". "Relatives" mean your family. It's hard to say because we're not entirely sure what you mean. There are a number of ways to put your two sentences together. Here's another: "Emily has found a job, which pays her 20 euros an hour, as a receptionist." "Emily has found a job, paying her 20 euros an hour, as a receptionist." (notice that this is a participle clause)
October 26, 2014
看不懂
October 25, 2014
