Michael Business Law
Professional Teacher
Second conditional : US conventional usage I am studying a Cambridge grammar course for TEFL teachers. It says the following: "Sometimes in American English, especially in spoken English, the form of the second conditional is different, with "would" being used in both the main clause and the subordinate clause." e.g. If I would live in the USA, I would eat hamburgers every day This would be considered wrong in the UK - we would always say "If I lived" - simple past for the subordinate clause. Because the text says "sometimes", I wanted to know what current experience and practice in the US is. Would US teachers regard both forms as equally acceptable? Thanks, Michael
Oct 25, 2014 8:59 PM
Answers · 12
1
One thing that Americans do a lot in spoken language and sometimes in written language too is saying "If I WAS rich, I would buy a car like he has." instead of "If I WERE rich, I would buy a car like he has." I always correct my friend who get irritated with me since "was" is apparently considered correct now by natives since they do it all the time. Hahaha
October 26, 2014
1
Apart from the cases where it is preferable (in US and UK) to use would (eg "If you would help out more..."), I would never teach the colloquial US usage that you cite. (It's true many Americans speak that way, but I don't.) I might mention that the form exists, but under no circumstances would I teach it to ESL students. If they need it, they'll pick it up no problem, since the meaning is obvious.
October 26, 2014
1
American teachers would also consider that usage wrong. It's a more colloquial usage and more common in speech than in writing.
October 25, 2014
To be honest, I can't recall ever hearing someone say something like that in my part of the United States. I am from and live in Massachusetts. Perhaps it isn't a New England dialect thing. Does the book say what part of the US that grammar pattern is used in? We say "If I lived..." here. Hahaha :)
October 25, 2014
