Shawn
Community Tutor
The use of articles when talking about things in general This book claims that "Traduzco libros." means "I translate book." but I thought that I read somewhere that you need to use a definite article when talking about items in general. So shouldn't it be "Traduzco los libros."? Or perhaps you can drop the article in Latin American Spanish but not in Spanish in Spain?
Oct 26, 2014 3:34 AM
Answers · 2
2
When you are talking about general things like this example you dont need to use article. When you use article you are trying to be specific like you know the books you are talking about for example. Estoy traduciendo los libros que me diste. I'm translating the books you gave it to me.
October 26, 2014
