Lauryne
Hello! Someone could teach me a few basic words in Italian. Thank you! As "Good Morning", "What 's your name" ...
Oct 27, 2014 2:33 PM
Answers · 11
1
Some false friends: il parente, i parenti: the relative[s] educazione: good manners, politeness istruzione: education libreria: bookshop biblioteca: library simpatico: nice caldo: hot pretendere: to expect, to ask even if not having the right to what is asked for magazzino: warehouse firma: signature crudi: raw morbido: soft confrontare: to compare fattoria: farm annoiato: bored rumore: noise
October 27, 2014
1
Yes-Sì No-No Thank you-Grazie Thank you very much-Grazie Mille You're welcome-Prego Please-Per favore Excuse me-Mi scusi/Scusa Hello-Salve/Ciao Goodbye-Arrivederci/Ciao So long-Addio Good morning-Buon giorno Good afternoon-Buon pomeriggio Good evening-Buona sera Good night-Buona notte I do not understand-Non capisco. How do you say this in [English]? -Come si dice questo in [Italiano]? Do you speak ...-Parla ... English-Inglese French-Francese German-Tedesco Spanish-Spagnolo Chinese-Cinese I-Io We-Noi You (singular, familiar) -Tu You (singular, formal)-Lei You (plural)-Voi What is your name?-Come si chiama? Come ti chiami? Nice to meet you.-Felice di conoscerla. Felice di conoscerti. Piacere. How are you?-Come sta? Come stai? Good-Buono (m), Buona (f), Bene Bad -Male, Non bene So so-Cosí cosí
October 27, 2014
1
Good morning: buon giorno. What's your name: come ti chiami?, Lei come si chiama? How are you: come sta, lei come sta ? It's really late, I have to go: E` tardi, devo andare [via] That's all for now: per adesso e` tutto.
October 27, 2014
Just words
October 27, 2014
Do you mean words or expressions ?
October 27, 2014
