jp_
为“非江” 一好中文名字? 我的名字 “菲尔普斯约书亚” (Joshua Phelps). Too long to write or say. So I want to shorten it to 非江。 Is this an OK sounding name for a guy? Is 江 a good first name or is there something else you would recommend? 谢谢是你帮助。
Oct 28, 2014 2:52 AM
Answers · 8
I consider maybe 费 is better than 菲,菲 is a name always in girl's names, and you need a family name. 费 can use as a family name, and a famous Chinese Prof. John King Fairbank, his Chinese name is 费正清,so maybe you can use 费 as your family name .
November 7, 2014
斐 fei1 也是漢姓 (非 裴迪秀才 之 裴) 斐然成章 : 斐然,有文采的樣子。 斐然成章形容言語或文章富有文采,且成章法。 常用來稱讚別人的文章。 用這姓的意義 取這個名 : 斐書雅 費書涯 有 "消耗此生精力於書本中" 的聯想 非 / 菲 : 非漢姓
October 31, 2014
非常感谢。 I realized I was typing the wrong "fie" and meant ”菲“ from the start of my last name "菲尔普斯“。 我喜欢该名字“书涯”。 So is 菲书涯 OK sounding?
October 28, 2014
I think “费书涯”is good .we don't have last name like" 非“ ,we have "费”,have you heard about this proverb in China "书山有路勤为径,学海无涯苦做舟“,that means the hard work is the only way to get more knowledge."书涯” from this sentense. " fei4 shu1 ya2" That sounds like your English name.
October 28, 2014
I would say 非江 is not so good (not bad either) . perhaps because 非 is not a common family name in Chinese and both characters of the name are in the first tone. It sounds a little strange to me.
October 28, 2014
Show more
