Hannah
what is difference between 递 and 给? please .both of all mean ( to give/ to pass) for instance: 他递过去一把雨伞。 他给过去一把雨伞。
Oct 29, 2014 4:57 AM
Answers · 8
2
Hi,Hannah We soldem use the expression"给过去" but "递过去". As a matter of fact,there is no great difference between "递"and"给" if you regard them as verbs.What's more,there exists a phrase "递给" which has the similar meaning of "递" and "给".But "给"is used more often.You can remember some regular collocations suah as "递文件" and "给你". Addtionally,"给" can be a preposition which means to.For example,"给/致爱丽丝"equels to To Alice. If my answer make you confused,please don't hesitate to ask me.I will be there to help you.
October 29, 2014
1
递 pay attention to the process.(pass) 给 pay attention to the result.(give)
October 30, 2014
1
我递雨伞给你。 I pass on umbrella to you. 我给你一把雨伞。 I give you an umbrella.
October 29, 2014
1
Really good question,But this question is so difficult for me to answer in English, “递过去” == “ 给过去” ==“ 拿过去”,we use "给你”,we don't use "递你" We use "快递” We don't use "快给“。Do you understand ?
October 29, 2014
