Rubby
동사 +랴 Recently I have been studying Korean by watching Korean drammas and I caught a lot of ending with verbs but it seems to be unfamilar in Korean grammar books because it is mainly used in spoken conversation Yesterday I caught 가다리야, is that similar with 가다리렴 and 랴 come along with ONLY Verb or both verb and adj. What does it imply? Many thanks,
Oct 29, 2014 5:21 AM
Answers · 3
1
렴 is used for imperative sentence 랴 is used for interrogative sentence There are two usages of 랴 1. 사리로 미루어 판단하건대 어찌 그러할 것이냐고 반문하는 뜻을 나타내는 종결 어미. ironical expression. Used with verb or adjective. 네가 돈을 번다면 얼마나 벌랴? If you make money, how much can you earn? 잘못이 없는데 무엇이 두려우랴? There are no mistakes. So what should I be afraid of? 2. 자기가 하려는 행동에 대하여 상대편의 의향을 묻는 뜻을 나타내는 종결 어미. interrogative sentence about speaker's action. Only used with verb. 무얼 주랴? What shall I give you? 내가 가랴? Shall I go?
October 29, 2014
