Shawn
Community Tutor
The Irish Contracted Form "Ina" I wrote that "ina sheomra leapa" means "in his/her bedroom" in my previous question but doesn't "ina sheomra leapa" actually mean only "in his bedroom" and "ina seomra leapa" means "in her bedroom"? I think I made a mistake there. Thanks in advance. :)
Oct 29, 2014 12:14 PM
Answers · 3
2
You're right, I missed that too. ina sheomra leapa = in his bedroom ina seomra leapa = in her/their bedroom Since words beginning with s cannot be eclipsed, the "her" and "their" forms are identical. When you mean "their", "ina seomra leapa" could be translated either as "in their bedroom" or "in their bedrooms", i.e. each one in his/her own bedroom - there's no need to use the plural of "seomra leapa" in this case, since each one of "them" only has one bedroom. Irish differs from English in this usage.
October 29, 2014
