[Deleted]
Is it correct to say "I need something urgently"? Please check some of the examples I have just came up with. Here they are: - I urgently need the access to the Internet! - She urgently needs medical attention! - Excuse me, sir. I urgently need to make a call, I have my phone's battery completely discharged, could I use yours? Thanks a lot for your attention! =)
Oct 30, 2014 6:49 PM
Answers · 5
2
I urgently need access to the internet. She urgently needs medical attention. Excuse me, sir. I need to make an urgent call. My phone has run out of battery. May I use yours please?
October 30, 2014
Yes you can. urgently is adverb and you can use it at the end of the sentence. actually, adverbs modify verbs and adjectives.
October 30, 2014
