Alexander
The use of " Anche" In Italian is it normal to say " Abito anch'io a Milano." or do you have to say " Anch'io abito a Milano. " or can you say both either way? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?
Oct 31, 2014 4:44 AM
Answers · 6
2
Italian language is well known to offer a high degree of possibilities to changing places of the single terms, sometimes with added meaning or emphasis, other times just keeping precisely thew same meaning as in these cases: - Abito anch'io a Milano - Anch'io abito a Milano - Abito a Milano anch'io In this case you need the tone to add emphasis either to /anch'io/ or to /a Milano/, depending upon what was negated in the preceding sentence or by its silent implication.
November 2, 2014
2
Both forms are correct and usual, with exactly the same meaning.
October 31, 2014
2
"Anch'io abito a Milano" is a little bit more emphatic but the meaning is the same, as Andrew has written.
October 31, 2014
