youkoufiona
out of the corner Question 1: After a while Tom stopped talking and I watched him out of the corner of my eye. Does the latter part mean "I use the corner of eye to watch Tom" Question 2: "I'm at your disposal. I shall do all I can to make your last moments less difficult." Does the first sentence mean "I'm here and ready to do anything for you whenever you need"? Question 3: We were alike and worse than mirrors of each other. What does it mean?
Oct 31, 2014 12:37 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. It means to watch someone without appearing to be watching them, or without looking at them directly. 2. Yes, that's just what it means. 3. 'Alike' means very similar. 'Worse than mirrors of each other' might suggest that they shared the same bad characteristics.
October 31, 2014
