Kelly Xu
A head for a computer screen?? Steve was carrying the first prototype of computer casing to show his parents. I watched as they oooh-ed and ahhh-ed over it, the whites of their eyes shining in the dim light. Steve stood at the end of the couch, tall and impressive, turning the hard plastic shell between his hands. That evening it seemed like Paul and Clara were the children, and Steve the proud parent. He was happy with the design and told us that the Italian company Apple had originally hired had come up with a literal head shape for the TV screen. A head for a computer screen! Steve shut his eyes and shuddered. For "a literal head shape for the TV screen" & "A head for a computer screen" , i cannot fully understand them. Plese kindly help me explain. Thanks.
Oct 31, 2014 2:31 PM
Answers · 6
1
Literal means something without metaphor or otherwise exactly as stated. It is not exaggerated. Therefore, it means that the television screen would match the shape of a person's head. It would be as if you formed a computer screen to a person's face so that it has a nose, chin, and other features similar to the shape of a human head.
October 31, 2014
1
I think it means that the original monitor design (remember that flat screens were not an option in the past) was in the shape of a human head.
October 31, 2014
