Valeuraph
Hơn nữa ... lại ... "Hơn nữa ta lại mất rất nhiều thì giờ dể đi từ nhà ra sân bay" I assume "hơn nữa" means "besides, addionally" I am intrigued to know if "lại", that sometimes mean "however, on the other hand" is here combined with "hơn nữa" to form a complete expression of "hơn nữa ... lại ..." as in the sentence written above. Is it the case? If not, what is the meaning? Thank you! The context: one speaker pretends that going by plane makes you waste less time than going by train, while the other pretends the contrary.
Oct 31, 2014 10:44 PM
Answers · 9
"Lại" itself has no meaning in the sentence above and "hơn nữa" exactly means "besides, additionally". Your assumption are totally correct. In other cases, "Lại" has some meanings as Lò said.
November 2, 2014
Lại exactly is again, re- hơn nữa - moreover EX -Bắt đầu lại To begin again; to start again -Lại cũng anh nữa ư ? Is it you again? -Lại đổ bệnh To become/fall ill again -Xem lại vấn đề To look at a problem afresh -Năm nay sinh nhật tôi lại cũng nhằm thứ hai My birthday falls on a Monday again this year -Xây lại To rebuild; to reconstruct goodluck
November 2, 2014
