xukai
What is the meaning of being added to the total national population over the two generations. being added to the total national population over the two generations. ------------------------------------ The predictions suggest that Britain will see its population increase over the next 40 years at a far faster rate.The extra 15 million equates to the combined populations of Glasow,Birmingham,Manchester,Leeds and Liverpool being added to the total national population over the two generations.
Nov 1, 2014 1:11 AM
Answers · 1
First thing: make sure there's a space after each punctuation mark. When typing in English, you need to physically add it. To answer your question, "the combined populations of Glasgow, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds and Liverpool being added to the total national population over the two generations" is what we call a noun clause. It functions as an object. In this case, the usual verb becomes a gerund. How do we imagine 15 million extra people? By adding these city populations together. A equates to B.
November 1, 2014
