Sophie Guan
[lyrics]Wahshani baladi I came to know this beautiful song while ago and managed to find some lyrics translated to English as below: I have a few questions: 1) The lyrics i managed to find is not complete, can someone help me complete it and translate to english as well? 2) what is the history behind this music? does it refer to any specific history? Wahshani edonya fbaladi I miss to live in my country 3ayza arawah arawah baladi I want to come back, to come back to my country Wafteker elly kan And remember what it used to be ???? Wa la2ini barab lih And you see me approaching to it Ebni baladi baheb a3nih Build the country i want it to be W sneen wana mesh 3arfa enseh I can't forget it despise the years W ma3ah hasset bi aman And felt safe in it (BIS) CHORUS Ah wallah ya bladi Ah i swear my country Ah wahshani ya bladi Ah i miss you, my country Zekrayet wa hkayet Memories and stories Mahma a3ish wallah malish 3erha I swear i live with it all those time W dayman fakraha And i always think abou
Nov 1, 2014 5:11 AM
Answers · 8
it is Carole Samaha - Wahshani Bladi
November 1, 2014
Ebni baladi baheb a3nih ( it's ibn not ibni) ibn means son ibni means build W ma3ah hasset bi aman (she means that she felt safe with him (her lover in her country)
December 11, 2014
W ma3ah hasset bi aman And felt safe in it And ( w ) with him ( ma3ah ) i feel safe
November 2, 2014
am not agood translator but i'll try ibni baladi she means the one who belong to her country ( man , guy ), baheb ( i love ) a3nih ( his eyes ) W ma3ah hasset bi aman And felt safe in it And ( w ) with him ( ma3ah ) i feel safe
November 2, 2014
what should it be? thanks
November 2, 2014
Show more
