Fast Learner
I'm going to study\master an English accent, which one (American or British) do you prefer and why?
Nov 1, 2014 6:27 AM
Answers · 2
2
If I were you, I chose American accent. Of course, British accent is really beautiful but most of the people confuse about British accent in order to understand easily whereas American accent can understand easily. That's why, I choose American accent. But if you're familiar with British accent , choose it. It's up to you!
November 1, 2014
2
For me, American. The difference between American and British accents in English is that in American accent, they pronounce words more clearly and the stresses and syllables in a sentence, phrase or paragraph are pronounced in a very detailed way. In British accent, it makes English sounds nice(well, for me) and yes, British accent is better if your using English for social purposes. I chose American because it is easier to understand for both the speaker and the listener.
November 1, 2014
