Steve
podignuo/podigao Sometimes I see past forms with -uo and -ao, such podignuo and podigao. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/podi%C4%87i#Serbo-Croatian Is there a difference in meaning or rather dependent on dialtect? Regards
Nov 1, 2014 11:55 AM
Answers · 4
1
These are two forms of the same verb: podići or podignuti, composed of the verb dići or dignuti. Present tense: podignem / dignem Perfect: podignuo sam or podigao sam / dignuo sam or digao sam podići (ruku) - to raise (one's arm) podići kuću - to build a house podići novac - to withdraw money Best regards, Magdalena
November 2, 2014
1
The both forms are O.K. The second version is more in use! K.
November 1, 2014
Sorry the verb PODIĆI has more meaning: to lift, to pass under, to built, to withdraw... K.
November 1, 2014
