kmiloin
Hey estonian people! What's the meaning of "hey tuttavaks vvks"... aitah! :)
May 5, 2010 12:43 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hey, is it from rate.ee website? :) "Vv" is specific slang originating from rate.ee, it's an acronym of "väljavalitu" - literarily meaning 'chosen one', in there just someone who is marked on website as girlfriend/boyfriend, in literature this means more or less someone being engaged. The expression quoted above is slang (don't learn it as an example of Estonian :), in very correct Estonian it should be all long sentence: "Tere, kas sooviksid minuga tutvuda või väljavalituks saada?", and the meaning is "hey, let's become acquainted or novios".
May 5, 2010
Hi, I asked my Estonian friend about your question. 'uttavaks' - in Estonian means; 'familiar with' - 'aitah' - in Estonian means ' thank you' - - and 'vvks' is not an Estonian word.
May 5, 2010
Hi try these # English-Estonian Online Dictionary. Free online English-Estonian ... Ectaco, Inc. offer free Estonian-English-Estonian online dictionary, free online Estonian-English-Estonian translation service. www.ectaco.co.uk/English-Estonian-Dictionary/ - Cached - Similar # Free Estonian Dictionary Translators and Translation, inglise ... use free world star online Estonian-English English-Estonian dictionaries and translators for user-friendly one-click superfast search... www.stars21.com/.../English-Estonian_dictionary.html
May 5, 2010
