Amphion
What is the word to describe a male concubine ? Also, everyone is welcomed to provide more this kind of words for both genders. It's better to give the answer with suitable verb like: have a concubine etc. I know it's a bit creepy asking question like this, but why bother? I just being curious and wanted to find out the words unknown: which gain me sense of achievement. (laugh) What I mean here is the action that a man or a woman who is keeping a secret lover or having a formal relationship with a younger person in the opposite gender. And the older he or she is often offering the lover all of the living expenses and luxuries. Therefor, I have two questions. Which are 1. What is this kind of action(verb) called? 2. The name of the younger guy. For example, 1. Nancy _____ a fancy boy by giving him 1 million per year. 2. Nancy has a(n) _______ who costs her 1 million per year.sorry *Therefore *1 million dollars.
Jan 9, 2012 11:39 AM
Answers · 14
2
In very polite language, they would be called an escort.
January 9, 2012
2
We don't usually use the word concubine anymore. You may see the word concubine in books, especially the bible, but it rarely comes up in conversation and modern writing. Instead we say mistress. Gigalo is is the word you are looking for. This article gives a good discussion on the language behind "male mistress" http://www.dailywritingtips.com/whats-a-male-mistress/
January 9, 2012
1
"Toyboy" is another alternative.
January 9, 2012
1
"Catamite" is probably the closest term. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catamite The opening line of the novel "Earthly Powers" by Anthony Burgess is: "It was the afternoon of my eighty-first birthday, and I was in bed with my catamite when Ali announced that the archbishop had come to see me."
January 9, 2012
1
Maybe "gigalo", or "fancy man". In russian it's called "Alfons"
January 9, 2012
Show more
