flyingrobot
Revised question: What is the difference between 'at run-time' and 'in run-time'? The term 'run-time' (run time, runtime) is very frequently used in IT field, to referred to the lifecycle phase of a system. There are two usages about it: 'at run-time' and 'in run-time', It appears each is common, for example: "The image not showing on web page *at* runtime." "How to translate your web page *in* runtime" According to the search engine results, the uses of 'in runtime' : 'at runtime' = 1.26 From my reading, the two usages have no any clearly different meaning. So, is both of them correct? The words such as 'in', 'on', 'at', and 'for' to 'time' are alway with much confusion for me.
Mar 19, 2012 2:25 PM
Answers · 29
1
I believe the second example, "in runtime" might actually be intended as "in real time", in which the sentence "How to translate your web page in real time" makes a bit more sense. "At run time" means an event occurring at some point in the execution of the application or program. Examples: "The server applied its time stamp to the page at run time." "Google maps updates on the page in real time."
March 19, 2012
Hi Flyingrobot :) This is a good/hard question to answer. I didn't know what, "runtime" meant, even though I've seen the word/term many times. I found some research material that helps me to understand it, see how you do. My understanding leads me to say that, in the examples which you gave, 1- "The image not showing on web page *at* runtime." 2- "How to translate your web page *in* runtime" 1- The image is not showing on your web page at the time of the program running (executed/working). 2- How to translate your web page during the time a program is running. 1- During the running of the program, the image isn't showing - "it's not showing at the moment" but it might later, if you try again. (re-boot? Fix driver problems? Coding?). 2- Translating your webpage when the program is running. 1- As we tried to show you the image, we could not: please try another time. 2- I will show you how to have your web page translated as the program is running. I have tried my best to give an accurate answer, I hope it helps. IF it says, "AT runtime 1.26" It means that the program was executed and the time that it had been running began, so if the program runs for 5 minutes, the problems with the images not displaying might occur at 1.26 minutes in to the running of the program. I am trying very hard to understand this, but a programmer like my brother would give a better answer. :) ------------------ Runtime is when a program is running (or being executable). That is, when you start a program running in a computer, it is runtime for that program. In some programming languages, certain reusable programs or "routines" are built and packaged as a "runtime library." These routines can be linked to and used by any program when it is running. Programmers sometimes distinguish between what gets embedded in a program when it is compiler and what gets embedded or used at runtime. The former is sometimes called "compile time." For a number of years, technical writers resisted "runtime" as a term, insisting that something like "when a program is run" would obviate the need for a special term. Gradually, the term crept into general usage. SOURCE= http://searchsoftwarequality.techtarget.com/definition/runtime
March 19, 2012
I can see a possible difference! At run time = during the time the system is running. In run time = the same amount of time that is equal to run time (but could possibly happen without being synchronized. I think you already have discussed this difference; so if that is what you have described, I am agreeing that I see this difference.
March 19, 2012
Sorry, the second example of sentence has some problem (by my editon), it should be "How to translate your web site in run time." (got from the Internet) Maybe I would also asked: what is the difference between ‘at a period’ and ‘in a period’, or ‘at a phase’ and ‘in a phase’?
March 19, 2012
Why this question have no answer ;-p This is not a question to some technical terms, the ‘in run-time’, ‘at run-time’ are just as ‘in the time’ or ‘at the time’…
March 19, 2012
