Salamoza
Is there a difference between 不客气 and 别客气? Hi there, From what I learned, 不 is a simple negative indicator. in English is (not) whereas (别) is a contraction of (不要)and therefor it means (don't). But in these two sentences: 1- 不客气 2- 别客气 What is the difference in meaning, if there is any ? Thanks guys a lot Really appreciate your help
Jun 6, 2012 1:02 PM
Answers · 15
3
不客气 1) interj. could be the reply to "谢谢", as "You're welcome" & "Don't mention it" 2) adj. impolite, rude, blunt 别客气 1) is used while entertaining a guest. means "make yourself at home" , "help yourself","not at all" & "don't mention it" ,equals to "不要客气". 2) also it could be used to reply "谢谢",the same as "不客气".
June 6, 2012
2
不客气: When you are telling someone you are not very familiar or he/she is a stranger. 别客气: You have already knew him/her, he/she may be your friend or mate.
June 12, 2012
Actually, They are the same.
June 6, 2012
我觉得“不客气”和“别客气”根本没区别
June 6, 2012
And what about 客气啦?
June 14, 2019
Show more
