Tiulpan
I want to practice or to practise English? So I see this often, maybe "to practice English" defines one meaning, and "to practise English" has other meaning that is not equal to the first meaning. Is it right?
Jun 21, 2012 1:37 PM
Answers · 4
1
Hi! Practise and Practice have the same meaning so to practice or to practise English are the same however in many parts of the English speaking world (UK, Ireland, Australia, Canada, and South Africa) “practice” is the noun, “practise” the verb so they don't use practice as a verb they only use it as a noun.(they can't say "to practice English")
June 21, 2012
Hi, Tiulpan. nice to meet you. I want to practise my English with you. please contact me via skype live:.cid.c370dd894d753b0c thank you
June 27, 2021
So well, we must write other as I want to improve English skills (but not I want to practise English). That is common mistake that I see who learn English.
June 21, 2012
dehyadjouani is right - certainly for Britain. I can't speak for the other countries. Certain words follow this spelling pattern in British English. 'to practise', 'to advise', 'to license' but 'some practice', 'some advice', 'a licence'. Of course, in US English 'advise' and 'advice' have the same distinction as in British English - this one is easy because of the pronunciation difference.
June 21, 2012
