Micha
How to say 'How are you?' in Korean? -잘 지내세요? -잘 지냈어요? -어떻게 지내세요? What is the correct sentence? There are other way to ask 'How are you?' in Korean? How to reply with: "I'm fine." "I'm not well." "I'm so-so." "I'm sick." Thank u~
2013년 7월 12일 오후 9:59
답변 · 5
1
잘 지냈어? (jal jinaesseo) For extra formality you could add 요 (yo) at the end of the phrase. 잘 지내세요, when you say it as a statement rather than a question, means "have a good day". When said in the tone as a question, it means "how are you?" 잘 지냈어 and 잘 지내세요 basically mean the same, but 잘 지내세요 is more polite. 잘 지내셨어요 is "have you been well?" Other way to ask: 어떻게 지내세요? (eotteohke jinaeseyo?) 안녕하셨습니까? (an nyeong ha siut seum ni ka?) Answer: 잘지내요 (jaljinaeyo) - I am fine 잘 모르겠어요 jal moleugess-eoyo - I am not well 몸이 안 좋아. - My body is not feeling well 난 괜찮아 오전 - I am okay or I am so so..
2013년 7월 12일
1
잘 지냈어? (jal jinaesseo) For extra formality you could add 요 (yo) at the end of the phrase. 잘 지내세요, when you say it as a statement rather than a question, means "have a good day". When said in the tone as a question, it means "how are you?" 잘 지냈어 and 잘 지내세요 basically mean the same, but 잘 지내세요 is more polite. 잘 지내셨어요 is "have you been well?" Other way to ask: 어떻게 지내세요? (eotteohke jinaeseyo?) 안녕하셨습니까? (an nyeong ha siut seum ni ka?) Answer: 잘지내요 (jaljinaeyo) - I am fine 잘 모르겠어요 jal moleugess-eoyo - I am not well 몸이 안 좋아. - My body is not feeling well 난 괜찮아 오전 - I am okay or I am so so..
2013년 7월 12일
Korean doesn't have that expression. Check this; https://youtu.be/aG0TMm8aWkQ
2018년 5월 16일
hello ,nice to meet you . i also study korean .what chat tool do you use more ?you can tell me the id .i can add you. we can study together.
2013년 9월 25일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!