Alexandra 2
What is the difference between 할 것이다 and 것입니다? Well, My question is the next : What is the difference between 할 것이다 and 것입니다? I am just confused! When can we use 할 것이다 and when can we use 것입니다? I was using a translator program to translate this two phrases : "I will be happy" and "I will be sad" I already know how to conjugate verbs and informal form of adjectives in the present. However, the translator gave me the next translation: "I will be happy"= 행복 할 것이다; "I will be sad"= 슬픈 것입니다 Can we use both conjugated pattern for each adjective? 슬픈 것입니다 = 슬픈 할 것이다 행복 할 것이다= 행복 것입니다
2014년 7월 14일 오후 11:09
답변 · 4
3
Do not trust translator. As you know, Korean language has several honorific levels. Here is a list of sentence of same meaning in the order of honorific level. I will be happy (나는)행복할 것이다. (나는)행복할 거야. (나는)행복할 거네. (나는)행복할 거요. (저는)행복할 거예요. (저는)행복할 것입니다. I will be sad. (나는)슬플 것이다. (나는)슬플 거야. (나는)슬플 거네. (저는)슬플 거예요. (저는)슬플 것입니다.
2014년 7월 15일
1
I am not a native Korean speaker, so don't trust me fully here, but it seems "할 것이다" is the dictionary form of the formal version of the verb and "것입니다" is the dictionary form of the high formal version of the verb. It is hard to explain honorifics, but you cannot use them interchangeably, and must use the version that is best for the person you're speaking too.
2014년 7월 14일
Thank you Ciao DosAnjos ^^ Thanks a lot Heesob! That was very useful just like the last time ^___^
2014년 7월 15일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!