♥♥giselle♥♥
please translate it in chinese mandarin(pinyin please) i am a filipino Filipino what is your nationality? are you a chinese? are you an american? i love my country i like your country you have an amazing place i am beautiful you are beautiful you have a nice place i hope i can come there soon money i don't have money xie xie ni!!! (",)
Jul 17, 2008 2:08 AM
Answers · 4
4
Hi, Giselle, I think word-for-word translation will very often be very awkward. I’ll put down some real Chinese in use to help your Chinese flow better. 1. wǒ (shì) fēi lù bīn rén。 2. fēi lù bīn yǔ/huà (the language)  fēi lù bīn de (adj) 3. nǐ (shì) nǎ ɡuó rén? nǐ (shì) nǎ ge ɡuó jiā de? 4. nǐ (shì) zhōnɡ ɡuó rén ma? 5. nǐ (shì) měi ɡuó rén ma? 6. wǒ rè ài wǒ de ɡuó jiā / zǔ ɡuó。 7. wǒ xǐ huān nǐ (men) de ɡuó jiā。 8. If you’re talking about the building where someone lives and you’re there:  nǐ zhè er hǎo bànɡ a!  Otherwise, just change 这儿 (zhè er) to 那儿 (nà er). 9. wǒ hěn piào liànɡ。 10. nǐ (men) hěn piào liànɡ。 11. Again, if you’re talking about the building where someone lives and you’re there:   nǐ zhè er hěn bú cuò!   Otherwise, just change 这儿 to 那儿. 12. wǒ xī wànɡ wǒ hěn kuài jiù kě yǐ dào nà er qù。 13. qián / jīn qián   The latter 2-syllable one is a collective noun and has a literary/formal sense. 14. wǒ méi yǒu qián。 Notes: 1. If you drop 是(shì), it sends out a sense of closeness/intimacy. Therefore, you’ll sound a bit rude if you don’t really know the other person. 2. To my knowledge, 很(hěn) is very often translated into “very” in English. If you ask me, I would say yes and no. It does slightly raise the following adj/adv to a higher level but just a little. I think 很 is a very Chinese thing that can’t be precisely translated into English. It seems to me that 很 is just something we native speakers habitually add in front of an adjective as a positive sign to reassure the other person that “I mean it”. Maybe we do this because we have this tradition of showing politeness when we can. 很 does have a sense of “very” when you put a very strong stress on it, but it really doesn’t when you don’t. So do pick up this phrase because it’s very commonly-used but don’t bother to translate it. I think a more proper/unambiguous Chinese translation for “very” should be 非常(fēi chánɡ)。 Hope I’m not making any of this any harder.
July 17, 2008
1
he he,the answers abve are all good.
July 17, 2008
1
wo shi yi ge fei lu bin ren fei lu bin ren ni shi na guo ren? ni shi zhong guo ren ma? ni shi mei guo ren ma? wo ai ni de guo jia. wo xi huan ni de guo jia. ni suo zai de di fang ling ren jing tan! wo hen mei li ni hen mei li ni ju zhu zai yi ge hao di fang wo xi wang wo ke yi hen kuai dao na li qu qian wo mei you qian
July 17, 2008
我是一个菲律宾人。 wo shi yi ge fei lü bing ren . 你是哪个国家的? ni shi na ge guo jia de ? 你是中国人么? ni shi zhong guo ren me? 你是美国人么? ni shi mei guo ren me ? 我爱我的祖国。 wo ai wo de zu guo. 我喜欢你们的国家。 wo xi huan ni men de guo jia.
July 17, 2008
