Rheannah
Unsure on "-라고 생각하다" I'm trying to say "I think I need to practice my pronunciation" and so far I have "저는 제 발음이 연습해야 돼라고 생각해요". Is this the right way to phrase that sentence? I haven't used any of the forms in this sentence before with confidence so I'm still a little unsure. Thanks in advance
2016년 7월 4일 오후 3:35
답변 · 3
1
"-라고 생각하다" Together with -다고, -라고 is one of the two major forms used for indirect quoting of speech. In addition, -라고 has other related functions. -라고: 1. indirect quoting of speech for 이다(is) and 아니다(is not). 개는 동물이라고 말하다. 나무는 동물이 아니라고 하다. 2. expresses an imperative sense (for any verb), like telling someone to do something. 일을 하라고 시키다. 3. direct quoting of speech, usually with quote marks. "틀렸어"라고 말하다. -다고 is used for indirect quoting involving verbs other than 이다 or 아니다. 이다 is the special "linking" verb (technically a particle), like "is" in "XX is YY" where YY is another noun or pronoun. 아니다 is the negation of 이다, "is not". When used for indirect quoting, -라고 is used only with these two verbs. For other general verbs, we use -다고 attaching it to verb stems. Examples: - 나는 내가 학생이라고 말했다 = 나는 "나는 학생이에요"라고 말했다. I said I am a student. (verb: 이다) - 그는 자기 것이 아니라고 했다 = 그는 "제 것이 아니에요"라고 했다. He said it wasn't his. (아니다) (note how (이)라고 attaches directly to a noun, while 아니라고 has a "-이/가 아니라고" form) - 친구는 내게 빨리 오라고 했다 = 친구는 내게 "빨리 와"라고 했다. My friend told me to come quickly. (imperative) - 사람들은 비를 내려 달라고 기도했다 = 사람들은 "비를 내려 주세요"라고 기도했다. They prayed to heaven for rain. - 친구는 힘들다고 말했다 = 친구는 "힘들어"라고 말했다. My friend said he was having a hard time. (verb: 힘들다) - 백두산이 한반도에서 가장 높다고 한다 = They say Mt Baekdu is the highest point on the Korean peninsula. (높다) Your example's verb is 된다, so you must use -다고 to form a clause with it. - 저는 (제) 발음을 연습해야 돼요. I must practice my pronunciation. - 저는 (제) 발음을 연습해야 된다고 생각해요. I think I must practice my pronunciation. * Direct quoting, 저는 "(제) 발음을 연습해야 된다"라고 생각해요, is possible but not as natural. * In Korean, 제 (my) is usually not necessary in this case. * 돼요 is a contraction of 되어요 (되다+어+요 -> 되어요 -> 돼요). 된다고 is 되다 + -ㄴ다, with no -어 in it, so in remains as 되.
2016년 7월 4일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!