Vivien
Which is the right sentence to say "I can't get you off my head/mind"?
Nov 19, 2008 6:07 AM
Answers · 6
2
You could say: "I have you on my mind." This has a positive meaning, that you are thinking of the person fondly. You could also say: "I can't get you out of my mind." This means you are obsessing about the person, thinking of them all time. or "I can't get you out of my head." (But you wouldn't say "I have you in my head") This has a slightly negative meaning, that you are thinking of the person when you don't want to be thinking of him or her. You could also say "I can't get this song out of my head!" when it is bothering you.
November 19, 2008
2
Here are the correct structures: "I can't get you off my mind" "I can't get you out of my head" "I can't get you out of my mind"
November 19, 2008
1
Both are possible with a little adjustment, and each has a different subtle extra meaning. "I can't get you out of my head" means you are not able to forget them or ignore them and also means it is a frustrating experience. "I can't get you off my mind" means the same except the extra meaning is not so negative, perhaps neutral. This second phrase is often used to express how much you miss someone that you care about.
November 19, 2008
the right answer to that is this; i cant' get you out of my head.
November 19, 2008
The proper English phrase is,. I cannot get you out of my mind.Which means I cannot stop thinking about you. Any time peter.
November 19, 2008
Show more
