Elaine
Please help me with the meanig of "trick" Trick can used both as a verb and a noun.it has different meanings according to the context. I reckon the most common understanding of it might be an action or attempt or device that is cunning or deceitful as a noun and to deceive someone as a verb.but I saw a sentence like this" I have to take two tricks for work ". I don't know what trick means here,so I looked it up in a dictionary. Surprisingly I found it refers to a period of work or duty.So I guess it means work shift in this sentence.My question is that is it used frequently to refer to a work shift? Or Is it even correct to use it in this sentence ?Sorry every one,I forgot to add the context. My friend and I was discussing our plan for the rest of the day.He send me a sentence like this " I will do two tricks for my job" I don't know what "trick" means,so I looked it up in a dictionary. I found trick also refers to a period of work or duty.But I don't think it is frequently used
20 Nis 2017 22:59
Yanıtlar · 10
1
Hi Elaine, Where did you find that sentence? If someone said that to me, I would wonder what on earth their profession was. It is a very unusual sentence (in US English). P.S. You used "reckon" correctly. But that's a word that tends to be used by people who are 30 years older than you are. And male. And in Alabama.
20 Nisan 2017
1
I'm a U.S. native speaker. Prostitutes "turn tricks." I have _never_ heard "trick" used to mean any other kind of work. The commonest use of the noun "trick" is "a deception;" of the verb "trick," "to deceive." The deception can be just a joke or it can be serious fraud. "The magician seemed to pull a golf ball out of his ear, but of course it was just a trick." "They only were able to balance the budget by using accounting tricks." A "trick" can also be a clever shortcut that is so easy it feels like cheating. "A quick trick for finding out if an egg is raw or hard-boiled is to try spinning it." "You can borrow my car, but there's a trick to starting it. You have to wiggle the key a bit." In some card games, such as bridge, a "trick" can be a group of cards that is captured or won by a player.
21 Nisan 2017
In that sentence, "Trick" means the "client" of a Prostitute.
21 Nisan 2017
No I'm sure it's tricks.I checked it for several times.I think my friend means "he has two work shifts." But I do find trick means "a period of work or duty" .But I'm not sure it has the same meaning as shift
21 Nisan 2017
Are you sure it wasn't two trips? As in a bus and a train? Like the others have said - I haven't heard it used like that either. Dan gave a good summary of the 'normal' uses.
21 Nisan 2017
Daha fazla göster
Hâlâ cevap bulamadın mı?
Sorularını yaz ve ana dil konuşanlar sana yardım etsin!