Mraz
Schedule and plan What is difference between them as a verb, for example: "He scheduled to move to Amsterdam" and "He planned to move to Amsterdam" ?
Jul 2, 2019 4:32 PM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Mraz The most significant difference is that 'to schedule' something generally includes a specific time for that event, whereas 'to plan' doesn't always include a time-frame (it might or it might not). The verb 'to schedule' is most often used in a passive way (where who is doing the scheduling is not important). For example ' The building work is scheduled for next month'. So your example 'He scheduled to move to Amsterdam' is a little unusual. However, my feeling* is that this type of use is 1. mostly used in American English and 2. becoming more popular - and so it is something we might expect to hear more frequently in the future. Chris * Note: I said this is 'my feeling' - I don't have any scientific evidence for this! ;-)
July 2, 2019
"To schedule" is to put a date in the diary, to plan to do something at a specific time. "To plan" is to make detailed preparations for things that need to be done (or that you otherwise want to do). Obviously, your plans can include a schedule or schedules - but they don't need to.
July 2, 2019
"He scheduled to move to Amsterdam" isn't actually correct. You could say "He is scheduled to move to Amsterdam." A "schedule" almost always involves an element of time. A train schedule doesn't just tell us the train's destination, it tells us when it will get there. "The project was completed on schedule" means it was finished by the promised time. A "plan" often means a detailed series of steps for accomplishing a goal, but there may not be any times stated at all, or the times may be approximate. For example, "we plan to fly into Logan Airport, take the Silver Line to South Station, and then take the train to Norfolk." ("How long will that take?" "I don't know, I haven't looked at the train schedule yet.") "Schedule" can be a noun, or it can be a verb meaning "to make a schedule" or "to include something on a schedule." "Plan" can be an noun, or it can be a verb meaning "to make a plan."
July 2, 2019
