Bruce
"网友"?net friend?right? we meet on the internet ,so we are _____ we are friend ,but can you give me an adj?
Jan 4, 2010 8:53 AM
Answers · 5
3
Words that are not in the dictionary or being accepted in large, you can call it or name it in the way you want it. Such as Mr. Mark Kramer name them: net-buddies, net-pals. etc., No one can provide envidence in support that you are wrong. Except for those who claimed themself scholars with their attempt to force you in acceptance their own opinion. "Net friend" is a short form for Internet friend. I am not claiming myself as scholars. So, I don't know it is right or wrong. But, I will understand what you mean when you say net friend and it is not Chinquish to me. I believe, other native English speakers will also understand your words " net friend" when you talk with them in English.
January 4, 2010
3
'Net-friends' is as good as anything else, like 'net-buddies', 'net-pals', etc. You wouldn't use a special adjective for 'net', really. Like "Internet friends." Just (inter) net + word of choice for 'friend'.
January 4, 2010
2
"chat buddy", "internet friends" can be used.
January 4, 2010
1
The people above answered your question perfectly well, I'd just like to add something extra about 网友 for other readers interested in Chinese-English translation. While many of the above translations for 网友 (net-friend, internet friend, etc.)would certainly suffice to explain the literal meaning of the word, it's important to note that the appropriate usage of the term differs in Chinese and English. On Chinese websites and in the language generally, 网友 is used fairly frequently and indiscriminately to describe internet users. For instance, this was a recent headline in the Guangzhou Daily: 深圳代市长王荣向网友和市民致谢. Notice that 网友 is used by a government official to thank "internet friends" generally. In American English, one would never use the word "internet friends" in such a manner. For someone to be considered an "internet friend/buddy/etc." there is usually at least superficial online contact with that person. For example, "Oh, I don't know who he is, I've never met him in real life, he's just an online friend." But the direct use of "internet friend" is rare in daily conversation. You would never see a headline similar to the above in a newspaper either (i.e. "New York City Mayor Thanks Citizens and Internet Friends"). It is just very awkward to use the term generally. In fact, often the word is translated into "netizens." That word itself would not be the first choice of a native speaker, but is much more comfortable than using "internet friends" in a general sense.
January 5, 2010
1
Hello brucedong, The exact meaning of 网友 *wangyou* is "online friend" or "internet user". In the context of your sentence you could say: "We are online friends." However as Mark mentioned you can use any other word of your choice.
January 4, 2010
