Mark Kramer
How to say "Next year I want to find a boyfriend"? Not that I need one. :) And it wasn't really my own question. But the time to respond to the other guy's inquiry had expired, and I'm still curious how one would, indeed, express this. I'm a total beginner, so this should be fun. :) Nevertheless, I was thinking along the lines of: "Rainen no kareshi ga hoshii desu." Or maybe just "kare". Or "boifurendo" even. Well, I probably messed up the construct, but I'm curious to learn myself how it actually IS said.Wozitoya-san, I'm trying to learn Japanese here, so everything goes: from not-so-cute kittens to forming sentences about boyfriends. Actually, in one of my favorite Anime series, Macross Frontier, Ranka sing a song called: Watashi no kare wa pairotto. My boyfriend is a pilot. Since 'kare' means 'he' (and sometimes 'boyfriend', it seems) I figured I I kill two birds with one stone: learn some grammar, and get to know the right word for boyfriend, too. As for what the world may think about me using the word 'boyfriend', who cares? Certainly not I.Chihiro-san, Domo arigato gozaimasu! "kareshi" it is, then. :) And thank you for correcting my sentence. Got myself mixed up with: Kyo no shinbun ga hoshii desu. I'd like to have today's newspaper. How embarrassing! Gomen nasai! When I wrote "Rainen no kareshi ga hoshii desu," I guess she just said: "I want next year's boyfriend." (busy girl! LOL). Again, sorry for having you come out here to correct such a stupid mistake. Gomen ne.
Jan 9, 2010 6:07 PM
Answers · 5
1
I would say... "Rainen wa kareshi o tukuritai-desu" Next year, I want to get a bf. or "Rainen wa kareshi ga hosii-desu." Next year, I want a bf. 1. I and my friends around me use "kareshi." Well, "booifurendo" is a bit too long, and "kare" sounds kind of snobbish or poetic or too sophisticated. But there are people who use "kare/booifurendo" in daily conversation; that's their choice. The grammar is, [noun] ga hoshii(desu)= I want [noun]. (Example) PS3 ga hoshii desu. I want a PS3. In your question, you wrote "Rainen no kareshi ga hoshii desu." It should be "wa," not "no." Particle "wa" is a topic marker. It emphasizes "next year" in contrast with "this year," which she ended up without a boyfriend.
January 9, 2010
1
haha. Hey John.... Sorry but it is not your business somebody who want to love.. hahaha I think his sentence is correct:)
January 9, 2010
If you insist. boyfriend is ボーイフレンド ( it is the translation from the English word Boy friend). In Japanese, they may use 彼氏,彼 etc. But, in modern Japanese, most Japanese prefer the English words, the Japanese call it 外来語. Next year, the Japanese used to call it the comming year. want=欲しい. You have just learnt the conjugation of the stem "i", you should have no problem to construction the sentence by yourself. I hope, this information may help.
January 9, 2010
I think you are good in english and it is right sentence.
January 9, 2010
@ Mark Kramer Suggestion: Your question is better change to " Next year I want to find a girlfriend". Since you are the beginner, you may need to put into application some days in the future. "Next year I want to find a boyfrind", It reflects that you are gay. Take my advice, change boyfriend to girlfriend in your question. It is better for you.
January 9, 2010
