[Deleted]
how to use "because" and "cause" ? what's different?
Feb 11, 2010 3:45 PM
Answers · 6
5
A lot of people use these incorrectly in casual speech. Because is a conjunction that means "for the reason of". Cause is a noun meaning "the reason something happened" or a verb meaning "to make happen". The important thing to remember here is that because is a conjunction, which means it is used as a connector between words, and cause is a noun or verb. So you can say "I do ____ because ______." If you say "I do ______ cause ____." It is NOT correct Cause can be used to say, for example, "The cause of my sickness was the cold weather." or "Cold weather caused my sickness." Because may be used to say "I got sick because of the cold weather."
February 11, 2010
2
chihiro_ito So, " 'cause" is abbreviation of "because". And "cause (without apostrophe)" is a noun or a verb, right? Correct!
February 11, 2010
1
When writing, always use " because " instead of " 'cause ". As pointed out before, shortening "because" is a casual form. That's OK for casual speech but when written it looks like the writer doesn't care much about his/her English. "Cause" as a noun/verb is still "cause"... of course.
February 13, 2010
1
So, " 'cause" is abbreviation of "because". And "cause (without apostrophe)" is a noun or a verb, right?
February 11, 2010
"because"is defined as "for the reason that" while "cause" is defined as "to be the reason for." british used to say it "coz" colloquially. :)
February 12, 2010
Show more
