[Deleted]
How do the Americans pronounce the word "water"? I think the British pronunciation to this word is very clear.
Sep 20, 2010 11:21 PM
Answers · 6
1
I also think the American pronunciation is clear, especially in pronouncing the R at the end, which is often dropped or softened in Brit/Aus speech. But it also has a lot to do with how well you recognise the pronunciation, not just the clarity. This vlog includes the Australian presenter explaining how she tried to order water in a New York restaurant... :) www.youtube.com/watch?v=M3bXh-EY_V0
September 21, 2010
1
WARRER the T is kind of silent
September 21, 2010
1
wo-tər
September 21, 2010
1
How do Americans pronounce the word "water"? Sort of between [waw-ter] and [waw-der].
September 21, 2010
1
water: [waw-ter or wot-er]
September 20, 2010
Show more
