chihiro_ito
"This is lame."--What does it mean? I just encountered a couple of examples using this phrase. "I know this is lame but how do I show my girlfriend that I love her?" "Somebody took my chocolate in the fridge. This is lame. "
Nov 24, 2010 7:38 AM
Answers · 14
3
You're referring to a slang. You can't really find the definition in a traditional dictionary, so ignore that guy in your comments. Here are a few definitions: # Slang . out of touch with modern fads or trends; unsophisticated. # (slang) unconvincing or unbelievable # (slang) failing to be cool, funny, interesting or relevant I think the expression "This is lame" is often used to express discontent. (i.e. your 2nd sentence) In your first example it meant something like "not cool" (see 3rd definition) Here are the websites where I took the definitions from: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lame http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lame#Adjective_2 http://www.italki.com/answers/question/50192.htm
November 24, 2010
1
lame = silly = ridiculous
November 24, 2010
the word 'lame', as an informal slang (in your sentences) would refer to 'uncool' or 'unpleasant' or 'unpreferable' example: "what a lame idea" this sentence derives a broader meaning from the formal 'lame' - which implies 'a disability' or 'an impairment' as a formal noun, the word 'lame' may mean 'disabled' or 'disadvantaged' example: "the man with the broken leg is a lame" the same formal meaning also works as an adjective: "the man with the broken leg is lame"
November 29, 2010
The easiest way I can explain it is "lame" is the opposite of awesome. It's lacking good or impressive qualities.
November 27, 2010
"This is lame." = this is pathetic
November 24, 2010
Show more
