Satoshi
how to use "apart from" and "except for"?what's the difference between them?
Apr 18, 2011 4:09 AM
Answers · 4
3
They are the same when used to indicate that something is excluded ("Apart from/Except for oysters, he likes all seafood"). However, "apart from" can also mean "in addition"! For example, "Apart from moving costs, we also have to consider the cost of living differences between the two countries." This is a meaning "except for" does not share.
April 18, 2011
2
Apart from can mean a) not including or with the exception of 'The soup was a little salty, but apart from that the meal was very good.' b) Other than something. 'Apart from his work, his only real interst is his work. c) separately from something 'This problem needs to be considered apart from the other issues.' d) 'As well as' Apart from his job at the garage, he also works as a football coach.' 'Except for' is synonymous with a) and b) but cannot be used for c) or d). It is also used to mean 'if not for' or 'but for' someone or something. 'They would all have died except for her and her quick thinking. 'Apart from' cannot be used in this last way. In American English they often use 'aside from' instead of 'apart from'.
April 18, 2011
1
Apart from asparagus, I love vegetables. Apart for asparagus, I also love spinach. Except for asparagus, I love vegetables. You can also use "other than" Example: Other than asparagus, I love vegetables. Other than asparagus, I also love spinach. It seems that 'except' can only be used to exclude, while the other two can also include.
April 18, 2011
i don,t now
December 7, 2021
