Everton Luiz
How can I use "roll about" and "laughing out loud" in a sentence? If it is wrong, correct me, please! Example: He told us a joke that was so funny and we rolled about. Teacher was explaining us an important topic and he started to laugh out loud for nothing.
2013年4月11日 21:07
解答 · 6
1
You can use them together in a sentence: "He told us a joke that was so funny we rolled about on the floor, laughing out loud." I hope that helped! ^u^
2013年4月11日
1
Those are usually terms you use when texting or instant messaging a friend. You wouldn't really use roll out if you are talking about something funny. You would probably say ROFL-rolling on the floor or LOL laughing out loud. "Roll out" wouldn't really go with something that is funny. Its really slang/casual tone. It would refer more to leaving somewhere. For Example: "Hey guys, let's roll out of here" meaning "hey guys, let's leave this place/let's get out of here" Its a pretty old saying, no one really says it anymore.
2013年4月12日
1
When actually speaking to someone, "burst out laughing" is the phrase most often used. If you're going to use "rolling around" or "laughing out loud", usually you would also say "literally". Here are some sentences I would actually use: "It was so funny we were literally rolling around laughing." "The teacher just started laughing out loud for no reason." "She told a joke and I literally burst out laughing." I find that when speaking, it sounds a lot more natural if you use something like just/randomly/literally, because it's rare to actually be bursting out laughing or rolling around so it emphasizes the intensity of the situation.
2013年4月12日
Save them for the internet! They're not real life sentences. Stick with ROFL and LOL for chatrooms. You could say '... made him burst out laughing' but rolling on the floor laughing is a huge exaggeration
2013年4月11日
q isso ton
2013年4月11日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!