Robin
my jam&bust a move 1. This song is my jam. does it mean this is my favorite song? however, what does the jam mean here and what item can be described as "jam" ? 2.bust a move means dance. is it common, what's the sublt difference between them? Thank you.
2013年9月16日 01:43
解答 · 10
1
這些是美國俚語,只有年輕人會懂得。 american slang! jam表示一首歌,是非常slang的,特別用來講到一個hiphop song。 "that's my jam" -= 就說 "that's my song!" 意思就是 我非常喜歡那首歌,就是我的歌 !! bust 這裡好像 有【發出】,【發揮】的意思。a move = 一個動作。 就是跳一很靈活很厲害的舞。
2013年9月16日
1
My jam: Your favorite song when you hear it you go crazy. Girl thats my jam!!! Bust a move: means to make a move on a woman. eg: I'm gonna bust a move on that sexy girl or to save yourself from a awkward situation with a lady "hey did you see bob last night with that girl?" "yea he has to bust a move and get to know her"
2013年9月16日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!