love yourself
what is the difference between "belong to" and ""belong with""? what is the difference between "belong to" and ""belong with""? like "the book belongs to me" "you belong with me " i want to know when to use "belong to" and "belong with"
2014年7月4日 04:54
解答 · 6
5
I bought this book, it is mine, it belongs to me, I own it. "belong with" means "should be with". You cannot own another human being. So "you belong with me" means "you should be with me". You can say this with a loved one. Also, if their are kids on a school trip and they are in groups, the teacher could say, "Kevin, what are you doing here? You don't belong with me, you belong with Mr. Smith." I love Sylvia's comment, by the way, it works perfectly and is a very good example.
2014年7月4日
2
The phrase "belong to" indicates ownership. e.g. I have a car. The car belongs to me. The phrase "belong with" indicates that two things should be together as a group or pair. e.g. " I have a CD. It belongs with my other CDs in the cupboard. In the phrase "you belong with me", a person is saying that they believe the two people should be together, and is considered to be romantic! Many years ago you would often hear the phrase "You belong to me", meaning the same thing, especially in pop songs, but this would nowadays be considered old fashioned and a bit creepy.
2014年7月4日
thank you for your example.you are a good person.
2014年7月4日
The red sock does not belong with the green sock. It belongs with the other red sock. All three socks belong to me.
2014年7月4日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!