Chinese Teacher John
專業教師
Can I say "Let me treat you some other day", or "Let me treat you another day"? Can I say "Let me treat you some other day", or "Let me treat you another day"? What's the different? Thanks
2014年9月10日 06:22
解答 · 4
Chinese Teacher John, the main thing is "What are you trying to say?" The key meaning of these two sentences is "Not today" or "Not this time." So you are basically saying No. Socially these are not treated as a promise or an invitation. Is this the effect that you intend?
2014年9月10日
"What's the difference?"
2014年9月10日
In that situation, they have the same meaning, although "some" carries a very non-specific tone in most cases. Another means "one other" and is typically used when the "other" is something known. Some other means "any other" and is used when the "other" is not necessarily known.
2014年9月10日
What do you mean to say? In what kind of situation?
2014年9月10日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!