Eric
如何翻译shade / throwing shade? http://news.yahoo.com/hillary-clintons-shade-parade-129646321121.html “Shade, for the uninitiated, is a subtle dismissal that implies one hasn’t the time nor energy to acknowledge a foe. It takes many forms. The New York Times Magazine has described it as “a hard, deep look that could be either aggressive or searching” or “a compliment that could be interpreted as the opposite of one.” “the Internet is a bona fide shade factory — displaying oblique mockery in everything from backhanded Twitter faves to well-timed Instagram posts. It’s a form of communication that naturally resonates with a younger digital-savvy generation.”根据这个解释,shade有讽刺和轻视的意味,是一种“subtle dismissal”。言辞、行为、眼神等都可以是shade。牛津词典的解释为:Publicly criticize or express contempt for someone,没有“subtle”的意味。而chinadaily将其翻译为“影she” http://www.vccoo.com/v/84c5f4 ,这又把行为、眼神等其他形式的shade排除了。能否找到意思更对等的中文词语?
2015年9月24日 01:54
解答 · 4
1
"throwing shade" = "a subtle insult" = from Google = "微妙的侮辱". The first picture shows Hillary partially dropping her glasses and rolling her eyes (perhaps as an insult to someone?). So another connection: sunglasses = shades = 太阳镜. http://www.businessinsider.com/where-the-expression-throw-shade-comes-from-2015-3
2015年9月24日
谢谢!我觉得暗讽这个解释可以适用于大多数情况
2015年9月27日
另外一个英文单词可以参考一下:insinuate,拐弯抹角地说。
2015年9月25日
含沙射影、口蜜腹剑、暗指、暗讽、指桑骂槐,感觉这个要看具体语境。感觉‘影射’用得很好,因为那个位置需要一个动词,从意思和语法上应该都是合适的。
2015年9月24日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!