Christine
What's the meaning of "soak it"? I saw the word "soak it" in the TV series Modern Family. The dad said it to his son when he was teaching his son a lesson because the son have done something bad. Does it mean "remenber it"? How to use it ?
2015年10月31日 15:55
解答 · 7
2
"Remember it" is very close to the meaning. The common saying is "let it soak in" or "soak it in" and it brings up the imagery of a sponge soaking up some liquid. I hear or use the saying most often after a sarcastic comment where it may take the person a few seconds to realize the joke or lesson I just told them.
2015年10月31日
2
I've never heard someone say just "soak it" in that context. Usually they're talking about soaking something in a liquid. But there is also the expression "let it soak in". Which basically means wait a few minutes so that you'll remember it or so that it will register in their minds.
2015年10月31日
1
I've not for once heard that phrase either but considering the situation of the actions, it might also means "get something into your head" more like "Remember it".
2015年11月5日
Could it have been "suck it"?
2015年10月31日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!