Teacher Faith
輔導教師
Is MANDARIN Traditional or Simplified Chinese? Please heeeeeeeelp!!!
2016年2月19日 01:16
解答 · 8
2
Mandarin is national language of China, Taiwan, and some other countries such as Singapore. In a huge country like China, people from different region speak different dialect. Thus, to unity the people mandarin is used. Commonly for official papers, etc. About your question, traditional or simplified Chinese, they're the writing method. Traditional Chinese is the original character, meanwhile simplified Chinese is the simplified method (the word is self-explained). To make it simple, I'll show you the difference. The word "please" is written 請 in traditional Chinese and 请 in simplified Chinese (both are pronounced qĭng). Now, you can see that traditional Chinese has more strokes than simplified Chinese. Traditional Chinese is used in Hong Kong and Taiwan, simplified Chinese in China and Singapore.
2016年2月19日
2
Mandarin can be written in either simplified or traditional characters. It is not a writing system, it is a way of pronouncing the characters that is used both in Mainland China and in Taiwan. Mandarin is called a "dialect" of Chinese, as opposed to Cantonese, Shanghainese, Taiwanese, etc., though these can be thought of as separate spoken languages (they use the same written characters for the most part). They are not "dialects" the way other languages have dialects; speakers of different Chinese "dialects" cannot understand each other, so they usually use Mandarin to communicate with speakers of other "dialects".
2016年2月19日
1
Simplified is for mainland people and Traditional is for Hongkongers and Taiwaneses.
2016年2月19日
1
Simplified i think.
2016年2月19日
I see, thanks for the answer. But, when will it become traditional?
2016年2月29日
顯示更多內容
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!