Fernanda
'you be looking good' does it mean 'you look good' or 'you are looking good' I'd like to know how to use that 'be' form. Thank you!
25 avr. 2016 04:22
Réponses · 4
3
"You be looking good is improper ghetto slang English and sounds rather silly. The correct term giving a compliment would be "You look good."
25 avril 2016
2
"You be looking good" isn't considered proper grammar. The correct phrase would be "You look good", depending on the situation. "You look good" would be said in a present tense, such as, "You look good in that dress". "You are looking good" is very similar and pretty much means the same thing, though it's a lot more inclusive. You would say "You are looking good" when someone looks nice generally, but if you wanted to be specific, you would say "You look good in those shoes", or something similar.
25 avril 2016
1
I think it's just a slang way to say you're looking good. Or like with more emphasis. I'm not sure grammatically it's correct or wrong.
25 avril 2016
This is actually "bad" English. Either they are trying to be cute or just flirting with poor grammar. It should be "you are" not "you be". But, like the others have said this is slang.
25 avril 2016
Vous n'avez pas encore trouvé vos réponses ?
Écrivez vos questions et profitez de l'aide des locuteurs natifs !