Niwantha
Difference between "She is resigned" & "She has resigned" ? Hi friends, What's the difference between "She is resigned" and "She has resigned" ? Appreciate if you could give me some examples. Thanks in advance. Niwantha
2017年5月10日 06:32
解答 · 11
4
She is resigned means that she has accepted her fate - it would only be used as a phrase as part of a longer sentence. She is resigned to her fate. She is resigned to the fact that she is not getting any older. She has resigned means that she has quit her job. Her boss told her that she won't get a raise, so she has resigned.
2017年5月10日
3
Hi Niwantha, There is a big difference between the two phrases. When someone "is resigned", it means the person accepts the outcome of an event that is usually unpleasant. Example: Jane is resigned to her fate. / Jane resigned herself to her fate. When someone "has resigned", it means they have tendered their resignation letter to their employer to indicate an intention to end their employment there. Example: The CEO from an airline has resigned from the company following public outcry over poor service on board. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
2017年5月10日
1
Resign or resigned has many different meanings, so context is necessary to make any judgements. She has resigned means that she has left a position. She is resigned could mean that she is submissive.
2017年5月10日
1
She is resigned: Resigned is an adjective. This sentence is structured in the present. She has resigned: Resigned is the past participle. This sentence is structured in the present perfect and refers to an action in the past that has an effect now.
2017年5月10日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!