[已刪除]
I borned or I was born Why I cannot say: I borned and I Should say: I was born ? Aren´t the same?
2017年6月19日 15:13
解答 · 8
Thanks Terry, I understand it now. :-) Its kind of you!!
2017年6月20日
Also, the infinitive is"to bear" which means to carry. The mother "bears" or "carries" the child. The child doesn"t bear itself.. That's why we say, "I was born." It means, "I was carried." It is an old-fashioned saying that we still use. We do still say things like, "A mother carries a child for nine months," but we don't really say that a lot anymore.
2017年6月20日
Thanks to all !!
2017年6月20日
It's a passive verb, because it's your mother that does the action. The verb is bear, bore, born. She can say I am bearing a child (but it's a bit old fashioned we usually say I'm having a child) but there is no verb for the action that the child does.
2017年6月19日
There will never be a time where you would say, "I borned." Always use "I was born"
2017年6月19日
顯示更多內容
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!