Kristina
"What are you up to?" What is the meaning of expression "What are you up to?"
23 mars 2018 16:11
Réponses · 8
4
It means "what are you doing" or "what do you plan to do". When a friend asks you this, they're interested in your plans and perhaps planning to ask you to meet them tonight. If a security guard asks you this question, it means he thinks you're doing something illegal.
23 mars 2018
2
Timo is correct. "What are you up to?" is often a casual greeting or question between friends that means "What are you doing right now/lately?" and/or "What are your (immediate) plans?" Sometimes it's regarded as general, similar to "How's it going?": "Hey, there. What're you up to?" "Not much. You?" If an authority figure (police, security guard, etc.) asks, it is usually a direct question because they suspect you are somewhere you shouldn't be or may be doing something wrong. Saying that someone is "up to something" means they're planning or doing some kind of mischief.
23 mars 2018
1
This sentence means that "you have the decision about anything which will be done "
23 mars 2018
Vous n'avez pas encore trouvé vos réponses ?
Écrivez vos questions et profitez de l'aide des locuteurs natifs !