YoonJI
when do u use the word 'saucy'? i'm not clear.. thanks^^
2009年3月19日 13:43
解答 · 5
1
Saucy is still often used in British English in a jovial manner (although it is falling out of favour amongst the younger generation). It is used when someone has done something (made a comment or gesture) mildly sexually rude or flirtatious or an image depicts the same. This is not a bad word and nobody would ever be offended at being called saucy if it was applied correctly. Contrary to Socko's answer a lack of respect would not be inferred (not in modern times anyway)
2009年3月21日
1
Saucy has fallen out of use in american english. I believe it is still used in british english. Part of the reason why is that is describes a woman who is forward, and implies that this is attractive, yet condemns her for being that way. 'a saucy wench' Or it is a way of talking from a very old-fashioned point of view about something provocative, in which case it means 'risque' or 'racy'. In either case it implies that the speaker is more strict and conservative than your strictest grandmother, and in modern american culture that's not popular. So the term has fallen out of favor. I wouldn't use it either. But it would sound natural coming from someone British.
2009年3月20日
It depends on the situation. For example: That model has an saucy attitude. (rude, disrespect) or: That's one saucy I Phone you have. ( fresh)
2009年3月20日
Hello Cho , It is said about something said or done in a fresh, impertinent, impudent, disrespectful, insolent,overbold, smart or sassy way. Examples: - a saucy expression on her face. - She wore a very saucy costume to the party.
2009年3月19日
Not sure ... I am not Korean or native English speaker but I think these links may useful: - http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp%3bjsessionid=bc301cc794a71e7e443b?do=e-services-dictionaries-word_translate1&direction=1&status=translate&lang1=23&lang2=ko&source=saucy - http://www.zkorean.com/dictionary/search_results?direction=ek&word=saucy From my Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary dictionary, it mean OLD-FASHIONED rude and lacking respect, or referring to sex, especially in a humoruos way: a saucy remark/manner/look a saucy postcard/magazine I am not sure what exactly meaning of this word at present. I am also waiting native English speakers reply this question.
2009年3月19日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!